XXVIII

Today is my birthday. And this is one helluva happy birthday!🙂

I finally got the small, intimate celebration I’ve been wanting since I got sick and tired of organizing wasakan drinking sessions slash reuniting Christmas parties in the South every time I turn a year older. Time to move on from the place I used to call home and from some of the people who used to mean the world to me. It’s not sad, really. It just means I’m in a different place now and I have changed.🙂 But what didn’t change is my favorite combo of friends + alcohol + food + dancing.


with besty Joanna aka my teenage bunny and besty Janice aka Tita Pussy…cat


besty Eunice aka Yo… put us together and we’re IyaiyaYowwww

Last night, I got together with Jap, Eunice, Joko, Kassy and Kwe for my birthday salubong in A.Venue Suites (Thanks, Joko’s Mommy! Biological Mommy, hehe!). We watched Stardust; ate chips, ambrosia, Yellow Cab pizza and pasta (4cheese and Corona, Charlie Chan) and caramel cake from Costa Brava (which is my 2nd favorite cake na, 1st pa rin ang rhumcake! :P); talked about the best and the worst of 2009; and of course, we camwhored. And we laughed. We laughed a lot. The bunny ears, Kwe being mistaken for a whore (I have morals, 1M a night!), the butas cardi of Jap and how to hide it in really weird ways, Joko’s kwento about seeing her crushie the other day (and the difference of reactions pag friends vs crush), Yo’s baking adventures (whipped cream fail) and Kassy’s pigletness (kirengkeng!!! congrats!).


bunny family with ears from Star City (thanks Joko! Loves it!)


with Kassy ze Piglet

Ten-sec countdown before my birthday… and *wooooooooo* I blew my 28th candle. My wish? I’d tell you if it happens already. I got a feeling it’s going to happen soon enough. Like sana, mamaya. :) Haha, speak of, by 12:05 it was VIBES time, made me miss Carla a lot! LLB, if you’re reading this, I hope next year, the whole Panda family will be present in my birthday :p Or kahit ‘wag na kayo ni Mike, kahit si Caily lang hehe.


chocolate mousse c/o Jap & Yo

Yum yum chocolate mousse + lemon vodka + Gilbey’s premium (my local poison of choice).
Rich dropped by (sana kasama rin si Maia), so my celeb was 95% estrogen lang. Hahaha. If Donnie and Joel were there, baka 93% lang.😉

We went to Tabu for a couple of hours because I wanted to dance and I wanted to be in my comfort/partyzone. Plus, I really miss Oryx. Much love to the dj who played almost all the songs I asked for. More alcohol! Yaaaaaayyy!


Tabu with ze ladies (Oryx, I miss you!!!)


with DJ Mark Nicosia

Back to the condo for rest, food, alcohol and Mia (who gave me a bottle of Patron). More food, more booze and more pictures.

By 5ish, Mia went home, Kwe went to Quezon to surf, Joko went to sleep and Kas and I stayed at the balcony and flashed Makati looked at Makati and talked about the heavy stuff. Life and Love. It didn’t bring me down because I still got ze birthday buzz. :p


with Miaboo


ahhhm… do I have another bunny daughter?

Slept around 6ish, got up around 11. Joko and Kas dropped me off and I slept again until around 2 hours ago. Kinda like a regular night out, but it’s my special day and I’m happier.🙂

src=”https://psychosomaticaddictinsane.files.wordpress.com/2011/07/photo669.jpg” alt=”” width=”300″ height=”213″ />

My first morning photo as a 28 year old.. Good morning, Makati!

—–

Mama and Daddy, thanks for everything. I’ll see you this Christmas and you can give me the mini lobsters you promised me. I love and miss you both.

Friends, thanks for making my birthday extra special.🙂 Mga sira ulo kayo. Hehe.

Universe, thanks. Friends na kami ni Echo sa Facebook. Wala na bang mas ibibilis ang kilos mo? Haha.

—–

listening to: Glee – Sweet Caroline

Leave a comment

12 Comments

  1. Looks like a fun birthday to me. Cheers to a happier year. xo

    Reply
  2. james

     /  December 21, 2009

    happy birthday gorgeous!

    Reply
  3. teeyah & james: thank you!😀

    Reply
  4. always enjoyed intimate talk with you and whatnot at the balcony, iyayow. You’ve been there for me since i was 16.. Awww!

    xxoo

    Reply
  5. ohhh… when you were 16 and i was 17!

    LOL. nyuknyuknyuknyuk.

    Reply
  6. Happy Birthday pretty!

    Have another fab year! ♥

    Reply
  7. thanks chyng!😀

    Reply
  8. tama bang ayawan kami ni mike at si caily lang gusto mo makita. hahahha!
    sama kami next year!
    belated happy birthday!

    we love you! – manaloto family =)

    vibes mo na kami! need it!

    Reply
  9. faye

     /  December 23, 2009

    belated happy birthday! cute bunny ears!

    Reply
  10. You’re friends with Jericho? Hmmmm… jealous!🙂 Belated happy birthday and thanks for stopping by my blog. You are too cool!!!

    Reply
  11. facebook friends lang. i have yet to see the say that we will be realworld friends. yung tipong mahahawakan ko sya. LOL.

    i will link you. super love ko talaga photos mo! genius!

    Reply
  1. Bye, 2K9! « psychosomaticaddictinsane

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: