Of Mouthwatering Liempo, Yummy Frozen Brazo and a Coffee-Drinking Cat

There’s a relatively new place in Jupiter called Chic-Boy (that’s for Chicken and baboy, you carnivores!) that has quickly become my favorite because of its Cebu-style liempo and almost-as-delish-as-my-mom’s variety of sinigang.

Manila Boy invited me to a foodies’ assembly (my first ever!) last May 27 at Chic-Boy. At first, I didn’t want to go because I didn’t know any of the foodbloggers attending the event, but when the Undercover Chef said she’ll accompany me, I was all set.

Cat, Marketing Manager of Chic-Boy treated us to an evening of free food. Damn right, 2 of my favorite words! We had Cebu-style liempo, Cebu-style lechon manok, sinigang na salmon belly, guinisang kangkong, lechon sisig, inihaw na talong with bagoong, turones de leche and leche flan. I liked everything, particularly the Cebu-style liempo because aside from being perfectly cooked, it didn’t give me a headache like when I eat other commercial liempo. The sinigang na salmon was delicious, considering it was only 45php (or 28?) a bowl. The lowly swamp cabbage (oo, pinaarte ko lang ang tawag sa kangkong) was flavourful and went well with the lechon sisig.

the marvelous unchopped Cebu-style liempo

guinisang kangkong with garlic and sinigang na salmon

Joko rockin it, foodie style!

turones con leche (sana lagyan nila ng extra something like langka, nuts ot chocolate! รœ)

leche flan for 30php!

I didn’t take a lot of pictures because my camphone felt like a wimp in the company of the cool point and shoot and dslr cameras of my fellow attendees. Hehe, they’re really serious, food/photobloggers. :p I think one of their rules is to take a gazillion photos of the food first before taking a bite. The amazing number of photos payed off, as their blogs are filled with incredible pictures of glorious, glorious food. ‘Yung tipong ‘pag nakita mo, matutuluan mo ng laway ang keyboard mo. Check their blogs out! B’ley, Fritz, Spanky, Fran & Paul, Jane & Bubba, Jon, Kristine & Robin, AJ & Matthew and Candice

picture taking before eating!

happy + full

Blogalag B’ley and me

Cat and Spanky… thank you! ๐Ÿ™‚

The assembly ended with Cat giving us Pier One mugs and gift certificates. Chic-Boy is a subsidiary of Pier One, that’s why. Great food runs in the business (and family).

* I had dinner in Chic-Boy twice after the foodies’ assembly, and I must say,ย  their chicken inasal and sinigang na baboy are also good.

—–

After my very first foodie-get-together, I had my very first trip to the red-light district of Makati for 2 of the most sinful things made by man ………………………………………………………………………………………………

frozen brazo de mercedes

and

extra thick chocolate milkshake

Both found in Filling Station in Burgos St. :p

I’ll blog abut Divino next time. Hahaha!

happy Joko and her off-the-menu, 275-peso milk shake

—–

Last stop was Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf in A-Venue to see the birthday girl Janice aka PussyCAT Jap. She turned 32 and it was her first birthday without a party. Pero ok lang yon, as long as there’s coffee, she’s happy. Adik! And of course, as long as she has great friends with her, she’s happier. Just stating a fact. Haha!

the 2 important Js of my life, Jap and Joko

with the only “cat” I don’t wish to kill… belated happy birthday dear!

I hope you didn’t expect that there really is a coffee-drinking cat! Cats don’t drink coffee, silly! They drink milk. And martinis! LOL.

—–

I reckon that was a fun night! Friends and food! Can’t wait to do it again!

Oh wait, I just did. Entry about Top Meal coming up!

—–

listening to: Vertical Horizon – Fast Car

Next Post
Leave a comment

4 Comments

  1. Don

     /  June 6, 2010

    Awesome review… gotta visit that when I’m in Manila. Hopefully someone will take me (hint-hint)

    Reply
  2. Jerry

     /  June 6, 2010

    free food are also 2 of my most favorite words! keep blogging! i enjoy your entries. i will try these places since i am just from makati.

    Reply
  3. donnie

     /  June 6, 2010

    Carnivores! You ate my relatives but I gotta say we are very tasty indeed. You gotta love us! ๐Ÿ™‚
    Janice May, you Evil Cat, I may not be there during your birthday celebration but I wished and prayed for your special day! No matter what happens your still older than us… bwahahaha…

    Reply
  4. :)looks great. lets set a date to go there! ๐Ÿ™‚

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: