Halloween 2012

I will share bits and pieces of my October 31 to November 4. It’s Halloween and All Saints and All Souls and regular days but I don’t want to name this entry Undas Weekend! :p

—–

As mentioned in my last post, I have not experienced trick-or-treating yet. In fact, the most Halloweeney thing that happened to me last October 31 was when I ate (beef) papaitan for the first time. Thanks (?) to Enzo! To those who do not know what it is, it’s INNARDS STEW. It’s a bitter soup with tripe, heart, liver, intestine and others. What makes it bitter? BILE. I quickly drowned the icky taste with beer. Much as I did not enjoy this first time, I can’t say it’s also the last time because I promised myself that someday (hopefully not soon) that I will eat papaitang kambing. Yes, goat. Meh!!!

image

Mang Rudy’s Grill Beef Papaitan. Charming, isn’t it?

—–

I spent November 1 mostly at home. Only went to Cash & Carry to get some toiletries andsatisfy my craving for gyoza and bibingka. Weird combo eh? Try mo. Masarap. Thought of watching a movie alone but they weren’t screening Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay, so I went home instead and read a Gaiman book.

—–

November 2, I was in the office. Yeah, you read that right. I worked during the holiday. Nothing new. And in observance of All Souls’ Day, I watched Casper. Devon Sawa was a cutie! Also saw some baduy Tagalog horror movies in Cinema 1.

—–

November 3, I was comfortably lying on the sofa watching a dessert challenge in Masterchef when my friend Jero invited me out to eat. Busog pa ako so I said yes but suggested we see the latest Bond movie too– Skyfall. So we went to Resorts World. Dinner at Kenny Rogers first before the movie.

image

Kenny Rogers Healthy Plate + muffin

I had this embarrassing convo with the waitstaff:

Me: Miss, isang Healthy Plate sa akin.
Waitstaff: Okay, ma’am.
Me: Miss, pwedeng pa-change ‘yung kasamang iced tea to soda?
Waitstaff: Ma’am, hindi po.
Me: Ay, bakit?
Waitstaff: Hindi na po healthy ‘yon.

The customer is always right? Wrong. ay point nga naman si ate. Oo nga naman. Ako na ang hindi tumutupad sa rules ng isang healthy plate! :p

—–

image

the 23rd spy film in the James Bond series

Skyfall. Mmmm hmmm mmmm, Skyfall. It was okay. Sorry, Bond fans. It was JUST okay. The first half was interesting and promising. The 2nd half was dragging and I had to fight to stay awake. It’s not as sexy and action-packed as I expected it to be. And sorry, I do agree that Javier Bardem as Raoul Silva is one of the creepiest Bond villains ever but I wish he was made more sinister.

Too bad Bond girl Berenice Marlohe’s character did not live long. Sayang. Ang sexy pa naman niya! And sorry friends, Adele’s song is also just okay for me. I don’t regret watching it though.  Loved the chase in Turkey and the word association. While the serious dialogue was blah, the humour was good. I’ve always been a sucker for dry, British humour.

—–

And lastly, November 4. The highlight of this day was the service at Victory Pioneer. The last leg of the The End Series was about heaven, aptly called The Never-Ending Story. I don’t know about you but I believe in heaven and hell. I would like to go to the former and one of the best things I heard about what kind of place heaven is is this:

“Heaven is a prepared place for prepared people.”

Sabi nga ni Pastor Robert, Creation happened in only 6 days, and it’s magnificent! What more ang heaven, eh more than 2,000 years nang pine-prepare ni Jesus ang heaven para sa atin. To listen to The End series, please visit http://victorypioneer.org/podcasts/the-end.🙂

—–

Belated Happy Halloween!😉

—–

listening to: Backstreet Boys – Everybody

Next Post
Leave a comment

6 Comments

  1. Ang snarky ng staff. LOL. I never went trick or treating either when I was a kid. The ‘rents didn’t want me out of their sight. :-p

    Reply
  2. innards stew -so that’s its english name. bagong kaalaman ito. my tastebuds remain a virgin to that dish. am i missing the world?🙂

    Reply
  1. The End (It’s About Time) of The Twilight Saga « Iya Santos Online

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: