Just bring out the Wee Nam Kee!

Two things why the Ayala Triangle Gardens is THE place to be:

Pretty Christmas lights…

AND

promising restaurants!!!

I’d like to commend myself (yay self!) for eating a big merienda, because we waited for almost an hour just to experience the (other) latest chicken craze in town: Wee Nam Kee’s Hainanese Chicken.

There’s also Bon Chon, but that’s for another Friday Foodie Night. :p

Anyway, here’s Enzo with our Wee Nam Kee dinner.

Behind that smiling face is a monster wanting to kill me for prioritizing taking pictures over feeding starving tummies.

Hainanese Chicken (personal set 170php), of course,

Asado Chicken Rice (175php),

Cereal Prawns (375php), and

Barley Juice (55php) and Iced Tea (50php).

The Hainanese Chicken, according to Enzo, was really tender. The meat had just the right amount of spice to tickle the tastebuds. The real McCoy, he thinks, to see if it’s really good is if it’s roasted. Yes, in Wee Nam Kee, you have the option to have your chicken steamed, roasted or in soya sauce.

For me, the Hainanese Chicken was fantastic. It’s now my 2nd favorite chicken dish, after my Mama’s tinola. 😀

The Asado Pork was tender, delicious, but a tad too sweet for my taste. It was quickly remedied by the dipping sauce I made– I mixed 1 tablespoon of soy sauce with 1/50 tablespoon of chili and 1/100 tablespoon of ginger. :p The spices I put were looked close to nil, but I swear, they’re there!

Notice how different my dipping sauce was to Enzo’s. LOL.

As for the Cereal Prawns, it was good, but I liked the cereal better than the prawns! I loved the cereal with the rice of the Asado Pork! I’m not a fan of prawns. Why we ordered it? It was recommended. Bestseller daw. 🙂

The Iced Tea was refreshing. I don’t know how else to describe it, hahaha. The Barley Juice tasted like… ginatan! In a good way, of course! I mean, who doesn’t like ginatan? :p Sort of compensated for them not yet having desserts.

I wanna go back to Wee Nam Kee to try their Roasted Hainanese Chicken, Pork Beggar Ribs and Mango Coconut Milk Sago. I probably will, after I try the other restos in Ayala Triangle Gardens.

Bon Chon, you are next.

—–

I accidentally deleted my picture with the Barley Juice. So here’s a picture of me with my cappuccino in Starbucks, BF.

We attempted to have dessert/coffee at Banapple, but even at 11pm, there were still no available seats.

It’s ok. BF Homes is THE OTHER place to be.

—–

ABOUT THIS POST’S TITLE:

I’m an 80’s baby, and a huge part of my childhood was devoted to watching cooking shows like Let’s Cook With Nora and Cooking With The Dazas. Lee Kum Kee was almost always the key ingredient. Haha, sponsor kasi! And I’m sorry, whenever I think of Wee Nam Kee, I remember Lee Kum Kee (complete with it’s super catchy jingle).

Bring out the Lee Kum Kee! Bring out the Lee Kum Kee!

In fact, when I posted the pictures in Facebook, I put Nee Kam Kee and Lee Kum Kee instead of Wee Nam Kee in all of the captions. Thanks, Mr. Misha Lecaros for the spellcheck.  :p Nadelete ko tuloy yung pic ko with the Barley Juice sa sobrang pagkataranta!

—–

Wee Nam Kee
Ayala Triangle Gardens, Makati Ave. Bel-Air
Makati City
(02) 8468924

—–

listening to: Lee Kum Kee jingle

Leave a comment

8 Comments

  1. jacqui

     /  December 6, 2010

    iya!!!!!!!! hahahaahahaha natawa ako super sa barley juice na lasang ginatan! :))

    i tried both roasted and steamed chicken from wee nam kee. mas gusto ko ang steamed. pero sige kayo, baka mas magustuhan niyo yung roasted.

    sana nga may desserts na sila!

    napapakanta rin ako ngayon ng lee kum kee jingle. kasalanan mo to!

    Reply
  2. Aiza

     /  December 7, 2010

    I love your funny and smart style of writing especially in your restaurant reviews. Keep it up! 🙂

    Reply
  3. ikaw na ang food blogger babe. puro pagkain! so takaw ever!

    Reply
  4. jacqui: eh lasi kasing ginatan. buti na lang, i love ginatan! tara, kanta tayo ng lee kum kee jingle!

    aiza: awww… thanks! *blush*

    babe: shempre. requisite yan sa recruitment. ang hindi matakaw, i-terminate! :))

    Reply
  5. i’ve always wanted to try the restos at the park. check ko nga one of these days. 🙂

    Reply
  6. jokoness

     /  December 8, 2010

    dude, naunahan mo ako kumain sa place na yan!
    kakain kami dyan soon!
    roasted chicken daw ang masarap.

    Reply
  1. Tweets that mention Just bring out the Wee Nam Kee! « Iya Santos Online -- Topsy.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: